Privacy Policy

Last updated January 2022

Summary

At Tiki Monkeys, we protect your personal information. Tiki Monkeys owns information collected on this site and will never sell or rent this information. We will not share it in ways different from what is described in this statement unless you authorize us to do so. If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should contact us by sending an email through our online Contact Us page.

Information Collection and Use

Tiki Monkeys collects personally identifiable information when you request information from the Tiki Monkeys website. On such occasions, Tiki Monkeys asks for your name, email address, zip code and personal information concerning your business, occupation and other demographic information. Tiki Monkeys also receives and records information from server logs from your browser including cookie information relation to pages requested and the like. This helps us better understand what our customers would like to see from us. We use this information internally regarding what our customers want and mailing of circulars and special offers from Tiki Monkeys. We do not give or sell Personal Information to any other party. If at any time you do not want to receive offers and/or circulars from us. You can always remove yourself from our mailing list by sending an e-mail using our online Contact Us page.

Opt-out Email policy

We ask that you tell us when you do not wish to receive periodic emails from us. We will only send email for customer service purposes and to those visitors who have indicated that they wish to receive other types of email from us. If at any time you wish to stop receiving email from us, you can always remove your name from our mailing list by sending an email to unsubscribe@TikiMonkeys.com stating that you wish to unsubscribe.

Use of Cookies and IP Addresses

Tiki Monkeys is firmly committed to our customers' privacy. Like many sites, we use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and provide a better web experience. Your IP address is used to help identify you and your shopping cart and gather general demographic information. We use cookies to keep track of your shopping cart and for other purposes like personalizing the site. We may also use our own cookies to provide enhanced online display advertising tailored to your interests. Cookies are a small pieces of information stored by your internet browser to your computer's hard drive. Your browser is usually set up to initially accept cookies. If you set your browser to reject cookies, the site will not be able to recognize your cart, your account, or any personalization. We do not and cannot use cookies to gather your confidential information that may be stored on your hard drive.

Scope of Policy

This policy applies to Tiki Monkeys treatment of personally identifiable information that Tiki Monkeys collects through Tiki Monkeys site and when you use Tiki Monkeys services. This policy does not apply to practices of companies whose sites may be linked to Tiki Monkeys. For access to the privacy policies of such linked sites please refer to the information provided by such sites at their home pages. Also see below under the heading Hypertext Links.

Security of the Information You Provide

Among our top priorities is keeping your Personal Information secure. We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology, which provides the highest level of security currently available for secure transactions, to encrypt all of your Personal Information before it is transmitted to us. Encrypted information cannot be read or recorded as it travels over the Internet. You can tell you are sending information securely by the unbroken key icon or closed lock icon that should appear at the bottom of your internet browser's window (depending on what browser you use). These icons will appear when you are placing an order on our website. In addition, you will see our site address change slightly, from http: to https: indicating a secure server connection is being used.

Additionally, access to your Personal Information is provided only to our employees and agents who have a need to know such information for the purpose of fulfilling your order and offering our high level of customer service. The computers that store your Personal Information are located in a separate facility which employs the latest in firewall and security technology.

Modifications to this Policy

Tiki Monkeys may make modifications or amendments to this policy from time to time. In the event that such changes alter how Tiki Monkeys gathers, processes, uses or discloses your personally identifiable information, Tiki Monkeys will post such changes on our site.

Intellectual Property

Tiki Monkeys, its suppliers, licensors, or the original creators of all materials on the Tiki Monkeys website own all copyrightable subject matter on this website and all trademarks, patents, proprietary information, technologies, products, processes or other proprietary rights of Tiki Monkeys and/or such other parties. No license to or right in any such copyrights, trademarks, patents, proprietary information, technologies, products processes and other proprietary rights of Tiki Monkeys and/or other parties is granted to or conferred upon you. In addition, direct linking, deep linking, framing, page-jacking, meta tags, and using a robot, spider, or automated device of any kind to monitor or copy our website is strictly prohibited.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, Tiki Monkeys hereby authorizes you only to copy the content herein solely for your personal and private use in learning about, evaluating, or acquiring Tiki Monkeys products. Except where expressly noted, no other permission is granted to print, copy, reproduce, distribute, transmit, upload, download, store, display in public, alter, or modify the content contained on this site. Any unauthorized use of any material contained on this site may violate copyright laws, trademark laws, the laws of privacy and publicity, and communications regulations and statutes. Any other use of materials on this site, including reproduction for purposes other than those expressly permitted above, modification, distribution, or republication, without prior written permission of Tiki Monkeys is strictly prohibited. Any copy made by you as permitted above must retain all copyright and trademark notices, including any other proprietary notices, contained in the materials. The use of such materials on any other website or in any environment of networked computers is prohibited.

Hypertext Links

In the event, this site contains hypertext links to sites that are not created or maintained by Tiki Monkeys, this Privacy Policy applies only to this website and not to any of these third party websites. Tiki Monkeys is not responsible for the accuracy, relevance, timeliness, or completeness of those third party sites. The inclusion of any link to such sites does not imply endorsement, sponsorship, or recommendation by Tiki Monkeys of the site. Tiki Monkeys disclaims any liability for links (1) from another website to Tiki Monkeys and (2) to another website from www.PinkyPenguins.com cannot guarantee the standards of any website to which links are provided on this site nor shall Tiki Monkeys be held responsible for the contents of non-Tiki Monkeys sites, or any subsequent links. For this reason, Tiki Monkeys does not represent or warrant that the contents of any third party website is accurate, compliant with state or federal law, or compliant with copyright or other intellectual property laws. Tiki Monkeys does not endorse the contents of these third party websites in any way. Also, Tiki Monkeys is not responsible for web casting or any other form of transmission received from any linked website. Any reliance on the contents of a third party website is done at your own risk and you assume all responsibilities and consequences resulting from such reliance.

Important Information for California Residents

If you are a California resident, you have certain privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA Rights"). This section describes those rights and how you can exercise those rights with www.PinkyPenguins.com. CCPA Rights Requests. Right to Know and Right to Deletion. You can request what personal information we have collected, used and disclosed in the preceding 12 months. You can also request that we delete your personal information. We may not delete all of your personal information if one of the following exceptions applies:

1. Transactional: to complete a transaction for which the personal information was collected, provide a good or service requested by you, or perform a contract we have with you;

2. Security: to detect data security incidents;

3. Error Correction: to debug or repair any errors;

4. Legal: to protect against fraud or illegal activity or to comply with applicable law or a legal obligation, or exercise rights under the law, such as the right to free speech; or

5. Internal Use: to use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information (i.e. to improve our services).

Please note that if we delete your personal information, many of our services will not work the same. To submit a request to know or a request to delete, please contact us. In order to verify your identity, you will need to provide us with some basic information about yourself so that we can verify that the information you provide matches what we have in our system. Upon receipt of your request, we will also ask you to verify your email address. We will maintain a record of your request to know or request to delete.

Your Acceptance of these Terms

By using our website, you agree to accept the Tiki Monkeys privacy policy. Make sure you read this policy carefully, because if you do choose to use our website, you automatically agree to this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website.